Electronic Signature Statutes [PDF]
[…] I am proud to have been a part of this team and found it to be a rewarding endeavor. Neal Hutchko Staff Coordinator – NECCC Policy Analyst - NASACT

Endnotes 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8.

15 U.S.C. § 7001(a). Back 15 U.S.C. § 7006(13). Back 15 U.S.C. § 7006(13). Back 15 U.S.C. § 7006(8). Back 15 U.S.C. § 70001(b)(1). Back 15 U.S.C. § 7004(a). Back 15 U.S.C. § 7002(a). Back This section is excerpted from "The "E-Sign" Law: What Does it Mean for Government Contracting Practices?", NCMA World Congress, July 23, 2002, written by Allen Samelson and Anthony Bedwell-Coll. Back 9. 15 U.S.C. § 7006(9) (defining "record" as "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form"). Back 10. 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5). Back 11. See Suzanne Sherry, "Haste Makes Waste: Congress and the Common Law in Cyberspace," 55

Vand.L.Rev. 309, 358-359, n. 182-185 (March 2002). Back 12. In the 1817 decision in Executors of Claron v.