Warren's Forms of Agreements - Martin D. Fern [PDF]
[…] [1]  What Can Be Converted to an LLC? Most state LLC statutes allow partnerships, corporations and other entities to convert to LLCs. RULLCA § 1006 allows conversion to an LLC by any organization other than a limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company, and Delaware Code § 18-214 allows conversion by “any other entity,” which is defined to include “a corporation, a statutory trust, a business trust, an association, a real estate investment trust, a common-law trust or any other unincorporated business or entity, including a partnership

69

(whether general (including a limited liability partnership) or limited (including a limited liability limited partnership)) or a foreign limited liability company.” [2]  How Do You Convert to an LLC? [a]  Statutory Conversion. Some states allow conversion from another entity to an LLC merely by meeting specified statutory requirements, such as entering into a conversion agreement, filing a certificate of conversion and amending the agreement.