Warren's Forms of Agreements - Martin D. Fern [PDF]
[…] 41  U.C.C.

§ 1-201(37) (“signed” includes using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing). 42    See,

e.g., FDIC v. Tennesseans for Tyree, 886 F.2d 771 775 (6th Cir. 1989) (under Tennessee law, use of the word “by” preceding signature suffices to establish that the signature is in a representative capacity if the principal is fully disclosed.); FDIC v. Tennessee Wildcat Services Inc., 839 F.2d 251 253 (6th Cir. 1988). 43    See,

e.g., FDIC v. Woodside Construction, Inc., 979 F.2d 172, 175 (9th Cir. 1992). But see U.C.C. § 3-402(c): (“If a representative signs the name of the representative as drawer of a check without indication of the

45

representative status and the check is payable from an account of the represented person who is identified on the check, the signer is not liable on the check if the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person.”) 44  Hall’s

Safe Co. v. Herring-Hall-Marvin Safe Co., 146 F. 37 (6th Cir. 1906); modified 208 U.S. 554 (1908). Bankers’ Trust Co. v. Dockham, 181 N.E. 174 (Mass. 1932); California Linoleum & Shades Supplies, Inc. v. Schultz, 287 P. 980 (Cal. 1930). 45  FDIC

v.